Cefn Pal Defended Enclosure

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Enclosure - Defensive
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the well-preserved remains of an earthwork defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The hillslope enclosure is located on a southwest-facing slope. Two substantial parallel and curvilinear banks and ditches define an arc from the northwest to the east, partly enclosing a roughly circular internal area that measures 60m in diameter. Steep natural slopes defend the northwest and southeast sides, but the SW side appears to be undefended. The inner bank measures 130m in length, 1.5m in height internally and a maximum of 16m in width. The inner ditch measures up to 15m in width and 2.8m in depth. The outer bank measures 120m in length, 3m in height externally and 12m in width. The outer ditch measures 8m in width and 2m in depth. The location of the entrance is uncertain, but may have been on the southwest side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is an irregular polygon in shape on plan and measures 190m east to west by 150m transversely.