Round Hut 700m NNE of Garreg Hir

Caersws

Hut Circle Settlement
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. This well-preserved round hut probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 700 BC). It is defined by a sub-circular stone and earth bank that encloses a level interior, with an entrance on the NNW side. It has an internal diameter of 5m, with the earth and stone bank being 0.4m high and up to 2m wide. Given its undisturbed condition, there is a strong probability that evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail will survive in good condition. In view of this the monument has potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric organisation and settlement. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area is circular in shape on plan and measures 16m in diameter and is located at NGR SN99708/98181.