Ty'n Twr

Bethesda

Unassigned
Building (Unclassified)
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a rectangular stone structure of medieval date, which is probably a tower or other fortified structure, located in a good defensive position on a prominent rock, with the Afon Ogwen on its western side and a steep valley (now mainly infilled) to the east. Who built the tower, or the original date of construction is not known but one of the Princes of Gwynedd is likely to have been responsible, in the 13th century. The site is recorded as having been visited by King Edward, indicating that it was of some importance. The tower was located to control movement along the Afon Ogwen valley and its confluence with the Afon Llafar. When built the significant views would therefore have been to the south along the Afon Ogwen valley and in a north-eastern arc from east to north. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.