Hut Circle South of Rhyd y Galen, Pont-Rug

Llanddeiniolen

Unenclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an isolated hut circle that probably dates to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). It is about 10m in overall diameter and lies at the edge of a field of reseeded, gently sloping pasture, overlooking the Cadnant valley to the NE. It survives as a grassy bank about 0.4m high on the south, downhill side and as a scarped terrace on the uphill side with a possible entrance gap to the east. The floor area appears intact. There are indications of a second hut, recognisable as a low, roughly circular platform, immediately to the NE, and traces of associated field enclosures. There are relatively few examples of upstanding settlement remains of this period in such a lowland setting and the hut is therefore a rare survival, vulnerable to agricultural disturbance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. It retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.