Section of former Carmarthenshire Railway, Felinfoel

Llanelli Rural

Railway
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a nineteenth century railway system, in particular, a section of original formation of the Carmarthenshire Railway. The formation is sinuous, following the contours along a steep slope, with small scale rock cutting on the uphill side and stone revetments on the downhill. A dry stone boundary wall survives as a parapet above the slope. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the development of industrial transportation in the nineteenth century. The track bed, embankments and revetments may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to construction techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It begins where the tramroad route leaves the railway line at the west end of the Lliedi dam, and extends southwards for approximately 250m to the north side of a stream culvert on the railway. The western boundary follows the outer edge of the tramroad cutting, then the fence of the railway. The eastern boundary follows and includes the revetment on its downhill side.