Pant Sychbant Medieval Hamlet

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Hirwaun

Deserted Rural Settlement
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a deserted rural settlement, probably dating to the medieval or post-medieval period. The remains include the stone foundations of a series of rectangular buildings, many with associated small earth and rubble banked enclosures, and also a number of earth platforms, probably originally supporting timber buildings. The earth platforms average 9m by 5m in size. The settlement was constructed on the northern-facing slopes of Mynydd-y-Glog. The banked enclosures are mostly irregular in shape and probably contemporary with the buildings. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A deserted rural settlement may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.