Drysgol Platform

St. Harmon

Platform house
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of a platform house, a levelled area of ground on which a house is built. The Dyrysgol platform is an example of an unusually long earthen platform built in to a south facing slope overlooking the Marcheini Fawr river. The platform measures over 35m in length and is defined by earthen banks which extend along both sides and across the lower end. There is evidence suggesting that there are structural remains, possibly a house, below the present surface. The platform conforms to a type rare in Wales. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. a platform house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is a rectangle and measures 25m x 50m.