Powis Castle Park Mound

Welshpool

Earthwork (unclassified)
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a well-preserved circular mound c.1.5m in height and c.20m in diameter, with a flat summit. A sub-rectangular earthwork runs northward from the eastern edge of the mound and runs around the western side, forming an enclosure c.34m N-S x 40m. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, and possible prehistoric funerary practices. Although the origin of the earthworks are uncertain, and indeed may be multi-period in date, it is well-preserved and its location gives it added group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and the areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.