Long House South of Talarfor

Aberdaron

Longhouse
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a longhouse, a barn or dwelling under one roof, located south of Talarfor. The monument is visible as low stone foundations defining a building 11m x 6.5m set on an artificial earth platform dug into a south facing slope overlooking Porth Neigwl bay. The form of the remains suggest that the building could have been built during the medieval period. The site has particular archaeological importance because of its survival in a good and apparently little disturbed condition in an area where other contemporary sites have been lost or damaged. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A longhouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.