Cwm-piban Platform House

Aberedw

Platform house
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of a platform house, a levelled area of ground on which a house is built. Cwm-piban platform house comprises the lower stone walls or foundation walls of a substantial rectangular shaped building measuring 11m x 6.5m which rests on an earthen platform 19m by 8m in size. The building walls are 1-1.5m wide and 0.6m high. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. a platform house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is a rectangle and measures 30m x 20m.