Chantry Acre medieval chapel

Bishopston

Chapel
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a small single-celled medieval chapel, probably dating to the 13th century AD. The medieval structure, although ruinous, appears to be unaltered. The building measures 5m from east to west by 3m transversely over dressed rubble and mortar walls about 0.5m in thickness. The walls are made of limestone blocks, originally whitewashed. The east gable end is the best preserved and is still largely intact, standing c. 3.2m in height. It has the remains of a plain slot window with inner reveal near the apex and two putlog holes below and to either side. Both the north-east and south-east external corners of this gable end are largely destroyed. The wall on the north side stands over 2m in height, but the wall on the south side and the west gable end now only stand up to 1m in height. The entrance was presumably on the south side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The site may be a small chantry chapel, a small hermitage or a monk's cell, possibly associated with the monastery of St Cyngar, a possession of the Bishopric of Llandaff and reputed to have been at Bishopston. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.