Tafarn-y-bwlch Deserted Rural Settlement

Eglwyswrw

Rectangular hut
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a rectangular hut, which probably dates to the post-medieval period. The hut was constructed from earth and stone and overall measures 13m by 7m wide and has two internal compartments separated by an internal wall. There is a further narrow compartment 2m wide running along the outer edge of part of the long northern wall. The remaining wall bases measure 1m wide and up to 1m in height. These broad wall bases were probably designed to support a timber or clom superstructure. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric/medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider prehistoric/medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods. Rectangular huts may be part of a larger cluster of settlement and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.