Castell Bronllys

Bronllys

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a medieval castle built around the late eleventh or very early twelfth century. Bronllys occupies a commanding position above the confluence of the Dulais and Llynfi rivers. The original castle consisted of a motte up to 8m high with inner and outer baileys. The castle had wooden defences and buildings and was erected soon after the Norman conquest of this part of Brecknock. It was probably built by Richard fitz Pons, whose son Walter Clifford I inherited it, together with its lordship of Cantref Selyf in about 1138. The early layout was retained in the later plan. There was already some work in stone by 1175, but the tower on the motte was probably built by Walter Clifford’s grandson, Walter III, who died in 1263. The stone tower on the motte is typical of this part of the Marches. It was battered at the base, and was entered by a wooden staircase at first-floor level. The interior had a room on each floor. During the medieval period the castle passed through a number of hands, returning to the Crown on several occasions. It was repaired in 1400 and 1409 in response to the Glyn Dŵr uprising for which there was considerable local support. By 1521 it was said to be beyond repair. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval social, domestic and political life and warfare. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.