Llandough Castle, Remains of Hall

Llanfair

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a medieval hall. The surviving wall of the hall block may be dated to the late 13th century, but the first substantive period of building dates to the 15th century. Measuring approximately 4m high, it runs NNW-SSE and is 1-1.2m thick. At the northern end is a large fireplace, there is another at the midpoint along the wall, and in the southern end there is another blocked fireplace c. 2.2m high with a small oven built into the wall. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval secular architecture. The monument is a well-preserved example of its type and forms an important element within the wider medieval context. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.