Hen Castell

Llangattock

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. The possibly once rectangular mound is surrounded by flat bottomed ditch. The top of the mound is about 3m high from the ditch bottom. The mound is a mass of fallen masonry, with fairly large pieces of course rag stone. The edges are generally a little higher than the centre, and a straight wall face can be made out for a length of 3m on the south side, suggesting it was once a rectangular keep measuring around 15m by 10m. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.