Caer Beris

Cilmery

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). The motte is roughly circular in plan, around 40m in diameter with steep sides. It is situated in a sharp bend of the river Irfon. The summit is hollowed, with some banking around the outer edge. Masonry identified during excavations on the summit may be the remains of a shell keep. The motte would have been surrounded by a ditch, only visible on the east side, and the bailey may have been to the east where possible banks survive. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.