Cross-Slab in Church

Honddu Isaf

Cross-marked stone
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a stone with a cross carved into the surface, probably dating to the medieval period. The inscribed cross-slab was formerly sited in churchyard and is comprised of 3 pieces of stone. The stone slab is 2.43m long, 0.4m wide and 0.1m in depth and inscribed with figure standing on panel, surmounted by cross of double bands. The stone bears the half uncial inscription in two lines, preceded by a Latin cross with neatly squared expanded ends. The inscription reads 'BRIAMAIL F[L]OU'. The letters are cut with characteristic serifs. The L has not been incised as precisely as the other characters. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. A cross marked stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described.