Llanfilo Moated Site

Felin-Fach

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the scheduled monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. It comprises a square platform measuring 20m by 20m that is surrounded by a moat averaging 0.9m wide and 1m deep. Stones around the edge of the platform suggest that it may have been revetted, and traces of an external bank can be seen outside the moat on the N and E sides. On the western side of the platform are the well-preserved remains of an oblong building measuring 24m N/S by 10m E/W. These comprise stone wall footings measuring between 0.6m and 0.8m wide. The entrance is through the eastern wall at the northern end of the building and there is a small room at the southern end. A low bank extends from the outer SE corner of the moat for 24m towards the remains of a stone tower. This comprises a ring of stones, some quite large, measuring 6m in diameter and a maximum of 0.6m high. A second low bank extends from the NE corner of the moat towards the remains of at least two roughly oval platforms. A wall with an inturned entrance runs along the W side of the adjacent lane and may be related to the moated site. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.