Moated Site 670m NE of Lower Penwaun

Felin-Fach

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. It is sub-rectangular in plan, measuring 12m N/S by 10m E/W and surrounded by a 4m wide ditch. On the external side of the ditch is a small counterscarp bank. The entrance lies to the NE where there is a break in the outer bank and a flattening of the inner mound. The site lies in a hollow within a field of pasture, and the surrounding slopes retain traces of rig cultivation and field banks that may be related to the use of the moated site. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.