Pier Camp

Bangor

Monument
Earthwork (unclassified)
Unknown

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The site lies on a ridge with extensive views in all directions but the south. A low bank forming a scarp 2.5m high runs for 85m in a WNW-ESE direction. It then turns and runs for some 37m in a NNE direction. A possible entrance exists in the S side, but this may equally be the result of modern disturbance. The field wall to the NE may mark the site of further earthworks and a steep natural slope forms the W and NW side. The site has never been excavated, but a Roman coin (of Constantinian) was found there in the early 1960s. The site may also be an Iron Age hillfort, a Roman fort or the remains of a medieval castle (woodland in the south part of the scheduled area contains a mound which may not be entirely natural). Alternatively, the banks may be the result of past agricultural practices. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement and defence in the past. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.