Cefn Mawr Hut Group

Llanddeiniolen

Hut Circle Settlement
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises several hut circles, the foundations of round houses probably dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age (c.2300 BC - AD 74). The site is very wet in places and contains various remains of walling and huts. There are four readily identifiable huts with diameters of 10 m, 6 m, 6m and 8m. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits. There is also the potential for preserved environmental evidence. A patchwork of small fields, some of which could conceivably have their origins in prehistory exists immediately to the southeast of the site and is the most important component of the monument’s setting. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.