Castell Gwynionydd

Llandysul

Ringwork
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved castle-ringwork, which dates to the early part of the medieval period (c. AD 1066 - 1485). Castell Gwynionydd covers an area of c 0.8ha on the edge of a scarp above a river valley, though the river channel has since moved away from its base. The site occupies a slight natural promontory defended by a semi-circular bank and ditch from higher ground on the north and west, while a natural steep slope bounds the site on the south-east; a slight bank runs along the cliff-top on this south-eastern side too, but this is not necessarily ancient. The bank and ditch are well-preserved and impressive, the bank being c.5m high externally and 2-3m high internally, while the ditch is c.2m deep. The line of the ditch continues down the scarp on the east of the site and traces of a dam are present at the top. Traces of a possible causeway across the ditch at the north-west may indicate the position of an entrance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement, organisation and defence. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.