Castell 585m NW of Pen-y-Rhiw

Llandysiliogogo

Monument
Enclosure
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork/stone-built enclosure. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to be later prehistoric, Roman or medieval. This site consists of a rectangular earthwork with rounded corners, measuring c.20m east-west by 22m. The flat interior is surrounded by a bank c.1.6m high internally and c.3.2m high externally above the bottom of the ditch; there is a counterscarp c.1.3m high. The bank forms a hedge making the interior of the enclosure a separate field. There is an entrance on the south-east corner, and breaks on the other three sides which are probably modern. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric or medieval defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric or medieval context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.