Walterston ringwork

Llancarfan

Monument
Enclosure
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a ringwork enclosure dating to the 12th century. The enclosure is situated on the west side of a small stream and consists of a bank with discontinuous outer ditch. The bank is c. 1m high and 9m wide with a flattish top. The outer ditch is c. 6m wide, very shallow and flat-bottomed. Outside it is a small bank c. 0.3m high. In the middle the bank peters out and the ground outside the bank is uneven and higher with stones showing. To the north of this is a hollow area c. 3m in diameter, 1m deep with the bank 2.5m high on the inside. Excavation in 1995 confirmed the origins of the enclosure lie within the 12th century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.