Medieval House Site, Llantrithyd

Llancarfan

Monument
Enclosure - Domestic
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an embanked enclosure containing the remains of a rectangular building, which probably dates to the medieval period. The site is situated on level ground on the east side of a valley close to a stream. A bank and ditch measuring c. 55m by 45m, enclose the north, east and south sides with evidence for a rectilinear building in the north-east corner. The north-western side of the enclosure has been removed through past quarrying. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider prehistoric/medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods. Medieval settlement may be part of a larger cluster of settlement and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.