Enclosure on Banc Pwlldrainllwyn

Llangwyryfon

Monument
Enclosure
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises an unusual and well-preserved enclosure complex which predates the surviving enclosure and settlement pattern. It is probably medieval in date. The monument consists of a banked enclosure in the form of a figure of eight with the smaller element [Item A] to the north. An external ditch survives on the downhill side and there are some internal divisions and breaches in the bank. At the junction of the two elements are the rectangular stone footings of a dwelling [Item B]. Running south from this enclosure [Item C], for about 70 metres, is a low bank [Item D] crossing marshy ground to a secondary small circular enclosure [Item E]. No similar farmstead with two banked enclosures is known in the uplands of the Cambrian Mountains and this site is evidence of a period of exploitation which pre-dates the present pattern of evidence. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.