Knapp Farm Mound

Old Radnor

Monument
Mound
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a mound, an artificial elevation of earth or stones. It was formerly considered to be the remains of a motte, a castle mound dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD), but more recent commentators prefer to see it as forming part of the prehistoric ritual landscape of the Walton Basin, much of which can be dated to the Neolithic or Bronze Age (c 4,200BC - 800BC). The mound is somewhat mutilated and truncated by later activity. It measures c.28m north-south by c.32m and is c.4.5m high. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of construction techniques. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A mound may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.