Llyn Gwyn Earthwork

Nantmel

Monument
Earthwork (unclassified)
Unknown

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The Llyn Gwyn Earthwork consists of a crescent-shaped bank with an outer V-shaped ditch, enclosing an area of c.50m by c.24m. The scarp along the otherwise open south-west side probably represents the original bank of the lake, which is somewhat smaller today, and the ditch may have been water-filled. The remains are not especially diagnostic as to date, though they are traditionally associated with Strata Florida Abbey. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of defensive, agricultural or settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.