Cefn Bychan Mound (Pillow Mound)

St. Harmon

Pillow Mound
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a pillow mound, a pillow-shaped, flat topped rectangular mound often surrounded by a shallow ditch used to farm rabbits. This example lies in a slight hollow on a gentle south-west facing slope, and measures c.31m north-east to south-west by 2.5m wide and 1.6m high. It is surrounded by a shallow ditch c.2m wide. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of agricultural techniques. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.