Gwern y Plas Ancient Village

Llanfairfechan

Unenclosed hut circle settlement
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. A settlement of nine or ten round huts with associated stone walls. The site is confined to a small copse, which is surrounded by cultivated fields on three sides and a housing estate on the fourth. The ground slopes to the west, and a small stream runs through the settlement. The enclosure walls are defined by rough lines of boulders, or very low grass covered banks. The hut walls are generally grass covered, but where visible are of two orthostatic faces with a rubble core. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.