Castlemartin Castle

Castlemartin

Monument
Enclosure
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a medieval ringwork, a defensive enclosure with surrounding outer bailey. The ringwork itself originally measured about 80m in diameter - and the outer bailey about 140m in diameter. Buildings and garden enclosures have encroached upon the outer terrace on the SW and NE sides, but the remaining elements of the site are both well-preserved and well-managed. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular and measures up to 150m from NW to SE by up to 120m transversely.