Llanrwst Bridge

Trefriw

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A bridge spanning the Afon Conwy at Llanrwst. Pont Fawr consists of three segmental arches, with cutwaters continuing upwards to form triangular refuges. It is built of roughly coursed local slate and gritstone rubble. The central and east arches are formed of sandstone voussoirs (wedge-shaped or tapered stones), but the W arch was rebuilt in 1675 and again in 1703. Stone panels surmounted by a double ogee capping are set in the apex of each parapet over the central arch. That on the S, which is well preserved, contains the Stuart arms in an enriched frame bearing the date 1636; on top of the cap is a later sundial. The inner or road face is plain. The inner face of the N panel carries the date 1636; its outer face, now weathered, contains the Prince of Wales's feathers in a less elaborate frame than the S panel. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of transport and bridge construction. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.