Priory Farm Cave

Pembroke

Monument
Cave
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that can date from as early as the Palaeolithic period and an Early Medieval settlement. A cave may have been used for occupation, storage, burial, refuse, or as a temporary shelter. Priory Farm Cave is located at the base of a low cliff on the valley side overlooking the Pembroke River. The entrance to the cave is 6m wide and the passage is approximately 30m in length. The cave was excavated in the early 20th century, however, the Palaeolithic finds were not recognised as such until 1933. The assemblage also included finds from the Mesolithic and the Bronze Age and human and faunal remains. The faunal assemblage is thought to have pre-dated the human occupation. Further work in 1999 discovered evidence of flint processing and a Bronze Age shell midden. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.