Haroldston House and Gardens

Merlin's Bridge

House (domestic)
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a house. Haroldston consists of a ruinous complex of late medieval and Tudor buildings, some with stone vaulted undercrofts. Most prominent is the "Steward’s Tower", a small tower house either of medieval date or a Tudor banqueting house. Surrounding the buildings are the remains of walled gardens, terraces and earthworks, and water features belonging to a very extensive and well preserved series of formal gardens, unaltered since the 17th century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement and domestic activity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.