Inscribed Stone N of Parciau Farmhouse

Henllanfallteg

Inscribed Stone
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of an inscribed stone, a commemorative monument in the form of a stone which has been inscribed with symbols, probably dating to the medieval period and located in a field called Parc y Maen. The stone measures 63" high x 21.5" wide x 12" thick and the inscription reads, 'QUENVENDAN FILI BARCUN' - 'The stone of Quenvendanus, son of Barcunus. The inscription is in Roman capitals, lightly picked, with half-uncial Q. The A's have the angular cross-bar; the loops of the B are disjoined. Horizontal final -I's in lines 1 and 2. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. An inscribed stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.