Kendricks Cave & Upper Kendricks Cave

Llandudno

Monument
Cave
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that may date from as early as the Palaeolithic period. The cave may have been used for occupation, temporary shelter, storage, burial or disposal of refuse in the past. Kenrickā€™s Cave consists of two caves called Lower Cave and Upper Cave. The site takes its name from a 19th Century occupant of the cave called 'Mr Kendrick', who appears to have excavated part of the cave whilst extending his area of occupation. There is some confusion as to whether the archaeological material originated from the Upper or Lower cave. The finds include incised animal bones possibly dating to the Palaeolithic period. The Lower Cave is entered via an Edwardian summerhouse built against the near vertical limestone rock face overlooking Llandudno. The Upper Cave has two adjacent entrances, immediately above the lower cave. These open into a chamber which once contained a four roomed dwelling occupied by Kendrick himself. The plaster walls and foundations of this structure can still be seen. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.