Capel Dewi

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Chapel
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a small late medieval chapelry to Llandeilo Fawr parish. It lies within a large rectangular enclosure, which may or may not be contemporary and consists of the remains of two buildings orientated east to west. The larger is rectangular and measures c 10.5m by 6.5m with walls now up to 1m high of roughly dressed stone 0.6m thick. About 8m to the east of this the second building, also rectangular measures c 9.5m by 5m with stone walls 0.8m thick surviving to 0.4m high. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises those remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.