Cairns & Stone Circle S of Pen-y-Raglan-Wynt

Cilycwm

Ring Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The following provides a general description of a complex of prehistoric monuments at Cefn Gwernffrwd that are located within a forest clearing within the Bryn Aran Duon forestry plantation and consists of a ring cairn [A], a stone row [B] a round barrow [C] and stone circle [D]. Individually their general descriptions are:- A) The monument comprises the remains of a ring cairn of earth and stone, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC), formed by an ill defined stone bank which is 3.0m in width and less than 0.3m maximum height with an overall diameter of 28m. The bank surrounds a level grass covered platform. A large white quartz recumbent stone which measures, 1.5m in length, 1m wide and 0.3m thick, lies against the inside of the bank on the southeast; it has the appearance of a recumbent standing stone, being earthfast only at the southern end with the northern end free of the ground. The cairn is situated some 60m north-northeast of the stone circle, [Item D]. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The feature is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Ring cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. B) The monument comprises the remains of a stone row, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC), formed by three orthostats which are placed 2m and 4m apart with an average height of 0.8m and 0.5m square in section and lie to the east of and tangentially along a line northeast to southwest of the ring cairn, [Item A]. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Stone rows are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. C) The monument comprises the remains a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC), turf covered, with a diameter of 12.0m and a height of 1.0m in height a depression at the centre, is 1.5min diameter and 0.3 deep. There are no visible signs of an associated ditch. The barrow is situated c. 90m to the south southwest of the ring cairn, [Item A]. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. D) The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC), which lies 7.5m to the east of the barrow, [Item C]. It consists of a ring of nineteen, some shattered, 24.5m in diameter with an average height of 0.4m. A twentieth stone of similar proportions sits within the circle. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Stone circles are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.