Stone Setting on Waun Llwyd

Llanddeusant

Stone Circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a stone setting, an arrangement of one or more standing stones where the original form of monument unclear, dating to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. It stands on a flat saddle of high land on the northern slopes of the Black Mountain and consists of a sub-circular setting of small upright and recumbent stones c 20 metres in diameter. There is a worn recumbent stone between the two largest uprights (one up to 0.8 metres high and 1.0 metre wide) in the south east corner, and the remaining twelve stones are at, or just above, the surface of blanket peat which covers the area. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Stone settings are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.