Prestatyn Castle

Prestatyn

Motte and Bailey
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the scheduled ancient monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and bailey castle, a military stronghold built during the medieval period. A motte and bailey castle comprises a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil or stone (the motte) surrounded by, or adjacent to, one or more embanked enclosures (the bailey). Both may be surrounded by wet or dry ditches and could be further strengthened with palisades, revetments, and/or a tower on top of the motte. Prestatyn Castle consists of a low, ditched motte, c.20m in diameter and 0.9m high, within a roughly rectangular enclosure. The enclosure is defined by traces of walling and an external ditch. There is a projection, tentatively identified as a gate, on the northern side. Excavation in 1913 identified walls of the castle and an approach causeway, all dating to the eleventh century. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The well-preserved monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.