Ogmore Castle

St. Bride's Major

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a castle, dating to the medieval period. It is situated on the east bank of the tidal River Ewenni half a kilometre above its junction with the Afan Ogwr at a strategic fording point now marked by ancient stepping stones. The castle was established by William de Londres probably before 1107 as a ringwork and bailey. A rectangular stone keep was built early in the 12th century facing the bailey; it measures c.14m x 10m above a battered base with walls 1.8m wide; the west wall survives to a height of 12.5m, the other walls standing to basement level. A second freestanding stone building was erected on the east side of the inner ward towards the end of the 12th century, only the basement remains measuring c. 9.5 x 7.5m with walls 1.1m thick. The entrance is approached along a barrel vaulted passage via three stone steps and a ramp. The walls may have supported a timber superstructure with the building functioning as domestic quarters or as an exchequer. Early in the 13th century the ringwork was levelled and the surrounding ditch re-cut through the bedrock which allowed the river to enter. The stone obtained was used in the construction of a faceted curtain wall, entered by a simple and poorly defended gate passage on the west side adjacent to the keep. Against the north wall a hall measuring 21m x c.7m; only the lower walls of this survive, at this time the keep was also heightened by adding a second floor. In the outer bailey excavation evidence has shown a small masonry building existed at this period before being demolished under a later lime kiln, in turn underlying the extent standing walls of a later medieval courthouse, or possibly chapel, measuring c. 14m x 6.5m. The remains of another building from this last period, of a similar size but unknown function are situated on the south east side of the inner ward. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape and of particular significance in preserving its primary form to an exceptional degree. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The stepping stones are scheduled separately.