Hut Circles & Enclosures on Buarth Maen

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llwydcoed

Unenclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a group of hut circles that probably date to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74). Situated on a shelf of open moorland at above 400m above OD. The site consists of a complex of enclosures and hut circles covering an area roughly 250m long north-south by 150m across east-west. About 15-18 hut circles are visible and 2 small rectangular huts together with two or probably three large irregular enclosures are outlined by partly tumbled dry stone walls 1-3m wide and on average about 0.5m high. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.