Castell Poeth

Pencaer

Monument
Enclosure
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork/stone-built enclosure. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to be later prehistoric or medieval. It is a small circular earthwork about 30 yards in diameter. The flat central area is surrounded by a single bank and ditch, with the former rising 2 ft from the interior and dropping 8 ft to the bottom of the ditch which is 6 ft below the surrounding land. The south part of the ditch is wet and the east side has been slightly disturbed. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.