Hen Ddinbych Circular Platforms

Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Enclosure
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the scheduled ancient monument. The monument consists of a settlement of presumed medieval date. The monument includes a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 70m by 75m (N-S), 60m by 70m (E-W) internally, and bounded by a bank 6 -7m wide with an external ditch 0.6m deep. The remains of a rectangular building survive as low turf covered stone footings 0.2m high aligned E-W in the northwest corner of the enclosure and two terraced platforms are located inside the north and west banks of the enclosure. Other building platforms can be seen within the enclosure. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.