Grey Hill Stone Circle

Caerwent

Stone Circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle, which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). There are 13 visible stones on the site, 11 of which form the circle, which is around 10m in diameter. The stones protrude up to 0.5m from the ground and comprise roughly rectangular blocks of conglomerate. In the gaps between some stones are lumps in the turf that indicate the presence of additional stones. The spacing of the stones in the circle varies, with some nearly touching each other and others more widely spaced. On the E side of the circle is a large fallen stone measuring 2.2m long and 0.6m wide. On the W side is another, smaller stone, 1.2m long and 0.4m wide. Around 3m to the E of the circle is a standing stone 1.8m high, 0.5m wide and 0.7m deep, the stone sits in a slight hollow and has small stones at its foot on the N and S sides. 3m to the S of this standing stone is a smaller stone, 0.4m high, 0.6m wide and 0.6m deep. To the N of the circle are three large stones, 0.4m high, and beyond these is a large standing stone 2m high, 1m wide and 0.4m deep. It leans slightly towards the E and also stands in a slight hollow. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Stone circles are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.