Llangwm Mound & Bailey Castle

Llangwm

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte and bailey castle, a military stronghold built during the medieval period. A motte and bailey castle comprises a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil or stone (the motte) surrounded by, or adjacent to, one or more embanked enclosures (the bailey). Both may be surrounded by wet or dry ditches and could be further strengthened with palisades, revetments, and/or a tower on top of the motte. The site lies in the garden of Camp Farm and forms part of the garden to the NW of the house. It consists of a circular mound and scarp continuing from the mound on its S side. On the W side of the mound the ground drops 1.5-2m, while on the N side there is a drop of 1.7m to a narrow berm on which is the fence bounding the garden. Below the ground drops steeply to a large scooped area in a grass field. On the S side of the mound a low scarp, 1m high, continues S from the mound to the road. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation. The well-preserved monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.