Wern-y-Cwrt Castle Mound

Llanarth

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a small motte, probably dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). It is located in a field immediately S of the A40 and comprises a steep-sided conical mound, 3.5m high, with a flat top 10m in diameter, located in a low lying position with no natural defences. There is no evidence for an associated ditch, bailey or any settlement earthworks. There is an unfounded local tradition that it marks the site of a mass grave associated with the Civil War siege of Raglan Castle. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive sites. The is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape and forms one of a number of undocumented and probably short lived tenants' castles or defended residences in northern Monmoutshire. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.