Usk Roman Site

Usk

Fort
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises buried features and earthworks representing a Roman fort. The remains of the fort are buried below the southern half of the modern town of Usk, with no evidence visible on the surface. Excavations by Cardiff University between 1965 and 1976 revealed the fort, which is thought to have been built around AD55 and housed the Twentieth Legion during their conquest of Wales. The fort covers an area of 48 acres and was enclosed by a clay and turf rampart with timber defences including a walkway along the top of the rampart, towers at regular intervals and a gated entrance on each side. The excavations revealed the foundations of substantial granaries, a workshop and part of an officers house, all built in wood and systematically demolished at the end of the main occupation period of the fort. Around AD66 the Twentieth Legion moved to Wroxeter and the fort at Usk was left in the care of a small garrison until it was eventually replaced by the fort at Caerleon 8 miles downstream. The fort then became the site of industrial works and continued in use into the 2nd century AD. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structures may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.