Pont y Cim

Clynnog

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A narrow stone bridge, with a single segmental arch, with its origins in the early 17th century. The bridge is only 2.8m wide overall and consists of a single segmental arch of 6.7m span. It is built of mortared rubble with well-cut voussoirs inset slightly from the face of the wall above. The bridge has at some time been widened by 0.80m on the upstream side, but most of the newer part was washed away in 1935. Some of the superstructure of the old arch appears to have been rebuilt. Originally in the top of the parapet on the upstream side, but now at the south end of the downstream side, is a stone carrying an inscription in very crude and uneven lettering: CATRING BWKLE HA/TH GIVE 20 PUVNDS/TO MACK THIS BRIGHE/1612. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval bridge construction and transport. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.