Bwrdd y Tri Arglwydd Boundary Stone

Corwen

Monument
Boundary Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of boundary stone, marking the boundary between different parishes, probably dating to the prehistoric or medieval periods. The feature consists of a recumbent stone much buried in the ground. On three sides are letters thought to denote the names of estates or their owners. The stone stands at a point called Croessor (crossroads) where four parishes and three old estates meet. There is reason to think that these boundaries have not changed since the C14. Edward Lloyd, writing in the eighteenth century, records that three stones were then standing and compares them to dolmen. The name (Three Lords' Table) and Lloyd's record suggests that it may be the remains of a dolmen. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices or medieval settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.